Restore the Republic
[…] A Case Of Treason

March 25, 2021 | Civil Liberties, Congress, Constitution, Founding Documents, Militia, Sovereignty

by Nicholas Testaccio The charge of Treason has been bandied about for some time now in light of government infringing on the right to keep and bear arms. After years of listening to the charge cast, I have decided to examine the issue in order to ascertain whether I could make the case beyond a reasonable doubt. Article III, § 3, Cl. 1 – “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” The Constitution is clear as to how such an indictment might come about. To start I must ask the following questions: Is there someone, entity, agency, or organization engaged in “levying War” against the United States?